Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

Scope of application

This privacy policy statement informs users on the nature, scope and purpose of the collecting and processing of personal data carried out on this website (hereinafter the “website”) by the responsible provider VisiConsult X-ray Systems & Solutions GmbH, Brandenbrooker Weg 2-4, 23617 Stockelsdorf, Germany, represented by  Dipl-Ing.

Hajo Schulenburg, phone: 0049 (451) 290 286-0, fax: 0049 (451) 290 286-22, e-mail: info(at)visiconsult.de, 23617 Stockelsdorf, Germany.

The protection of data is legally based on the German Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG] and the German Telemedia Act [TMG].

Treatment of personal data

Personal data means any information through which a person can be identified, i.e. any information traceable to a particular person. This includes such person’s name, e-mail address, IP address or telephone number. But even information on a person’s likings, hobbies or memberships, or the websites a person has visited, are personal data.

Personal data are only collected, used and forwarded by the provider if legally permitted or if the users consent to the collection of the data.

Making of contact

While making contact with the provider (e.g., through a contact form or e-mail), the information provided by the user are stored for processing the user’s enquiry and for any follow-up questions that may arise.

Newsletter

Through our newsletter, we will keep you informed about us and our offers. If you would like to receive our newsletter, you have to provide to us a valid e-mail address and information allowing us to check whether you are the holder of the stated e-mail address, or whether the holder of the address agrees to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. The said data will only be used for the purpose of delivering the newsletter and will not be forwarded to any third parties.

By registering for the newsletter, your IP address and the date of the registration will be stored by us. These data are stored for the sole purpose of proof in case that an e-mail address is misused by a third party trying to register for the newsletter without knowledge of the legitimate user. You can revoke your consent to store the data and e-mail address and to use them for delivering the newsletter at any time. Such revocation can be made through a link contained in the newsletter itself or by sending a notification to the contacts mentioned above.

Integration of third party services and contents

It may occur that third party contents from other websites, such as videos by YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics, are integrated into this website. This will always require that the user’s IP address is detected by the providers of such contents (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”). The reason is that the providers would not be able to send the contents to the browser of the user without the IP address. The IP address is thus required for displaying these contents. We endeavour to only use contents offered by providers who will use the IP address for no other purpose than for delivering the contents. However, we have no influence as to whether the third party providers will store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Where we have knowledge of such use, we will inform the users accordingly.

Cookies are small files allowing that specific information related to the access device (PC, smartphone etc.) of the user will be stored on that device Their purpose, on the one hand, is to improve the usability of websites, providing thus benefit to the users (e.g., storage of login data). On the other hand, they are used to collect statistical data on the use of the website and to analyze such data in order to improve the website. The use of cookies can be influenced by the users. Most browsers include an option to restrict, or entirely prevent, the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that without cookies, the use of contents, and particularly the user convenience, will be limited.

You can control many cookies used by enterprises in their online advertisements through the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that will be stored on the computers of the users and allow an analysis of the use of the website to be carried out. The information generated by the cookie on how the website is being used by the users will, as a rule, be transmitted to a Google server in the USA to be stored there.

If, however, the IP anonymization is activated on this website, the IP address of the user will be truncated by Google within the territory of the member states of the European Union or other states being parties to the Treaty on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the complete IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA to be truncated there. The IP anonymization on this website is active. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website, compiling reports on website activities and providing other services related to the use of the website and the internet to the operator of this website.

The IP address provided by your browser as part of the Google Analytics service will not be merged with other data from Google. The users can prevent the cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings of their browser accordingly; however, the operator of this website points out that in such case, you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. Additionally, the users can prevent the data generated by the cookie about their use of the website (including their IP addresses) from being tracked and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available through the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.